From  Mauritzfontein (Pty) Ltd
LOT 22 STABLE 
 
Fort Wood (USA)
DAPHNE GARLAND
(2010)
Chestnut Mare
 
Daphne Donnelly
1994
Sadlers Wells (USA)
Northern Dancer (CAN)
Fairy Bridge (USA)
Fall Aspen (USA)
Pretense (USA)
Change Water (USA)
Golden Thatch (IRE)
Thatch (USA)
Abella (IRE)
You're My Lady (USA)
Roberto (USA)
Spring Adieu (USA)
Covered by FIRE AWAY (USA); last service November 23rd, believed in foal.

DAPHNE GARLAND, unraced; Own sister to QUEEN'S BAY (dam of Royal Utopia), Draw Bridge
          Bay Tree (dam of BOUQUET-GARNI); dam of 5 foals; 2 runners; 1 winner inc.:
     2014 c. Viburnum by Ideal World (USA): 2 wins, R139,725, at 3, 1600 - 1800m, placed twice,
          from only 5 starts.
     2015 f. Noordhaven by Noordhoek Flyer (SNL): unraced.
     2016 Aborted.
     2017 c. Jaimala by Flower Alley (USA): raced twice, at 3.
     2018 Barren.
     2019 c. Logan Lake by Master Of My Fate: yearling.
     2020 f. Frances Ethel by Rafeef (AUS): weanling.
 
1st dam   
DAPHNE DONNELLY4 wins, R153,726, at 2 to 3, 1000 - 1200m, inc. George Azzie Mem. H, L
          placed twice, inc. 2nd Southgate Mall F&M Stakes, L, Own sister to LADY BROADHURST
          Half sister to ANNOUNCEYOUTHFUL LEGS(USA), LADY'S DELIGHT(SNL) (dam of
          EXPRESS POWER(AUS)), Sarge; dam of 5 foals; 4 runners; 3 winners inc.:
     QUEEN'S BAY (05 f. by Fort Wood (USA)): 8 wins, R896,125, at 3 to 6, 1450 - 1800m, inc. 
          Yellowwood Handicap, Gr.3, Jacaranda Handicap, Gr.3, Yellowwood Handicap, Gr.3
          placed 8 times, inc. 2nd Gerald Rosenberg Stakes, Gr.2, Ipi Tombe Challenge, Gr.2
          3rd Gerald Rosenberg Stakes Gr.2; dam of 3 winners inc.:
          Royal Utopia (13 f. by Ideal World (USA)): 4 wins, R470,263, at 3 to 5, 1800 - 2000m,
               placed 6 times, inc. 2nd East Coast Cup, L, 3rd SA Oaks Gr.2.
     Draw Bridge (06 c. by Fort Wood (USA)): 3 wins, R235,300, at 3 to 5, 1600m, 3rd Derby Trial, L.
     Bay Tree (99 f. by Fort Wood (USA)): 2 wins, R78,965, 1300 - 1600m, placed 6 times; dam of 4 winners:
          BOUQUET-GARNI (05 c. by Strike Smartly (CAN)): 5 wins, R1,199,870,  SA Derby, Gr.1, 5 places.
          Tagine: unraced; dam of 3 winners inc.: 
               Souk3 wins, R191,025, placed 5 times, inc. 2nd Sweet Chestnut S, L; dam of 1 winner.
 
2nd dam   
YOU'RE MY LADY(USA), 2 wins, Half sister to Razyana(USA) (dam of DANEHILL(USA), 
          EAGLE EYED(USA), HARPIA(USA)); dam of 11 foals; 10 runners; 9 winners inc.:
     YOUTHFUL LEGS(USA): 3 wins, in USA, $53,940, at 3, inc. Hialeah Citation S, L, placed 3 times.
     LADY'S DELIGHT(SNL): 6 wins, R331,231, 1200 - 1600m, inc. Nomads Charity H, L, Swazi
          Howe Memorial H, L, 2nd Voyager S, Gr.2, 3rd The Style Magazine Challenge Gr.1; dam of:
          EXPRESS POWER(AUS): 4 wins, inc. Gold Coast Bracelet, L, 2nd Adrian Knox S, Gr.3.
          Sunday Service(AUS): 3 wins, 2nd Sky High S, L, 3rd Japan Racing Association P, L; dam of:
               THAT'S A GOOD IDEA(AUS): 9 wins, A$683,390, inc. Ortensia S, L, 2nd QTC Cup,
                    Gr.2, Lightning H, L (twice), 3rd Premiere S, Gr.2, Maurice McCarten S, Gr.3.
               KNEELING(AUS): 4 wins, A$308,520, inc. William Crockett S, L, Wangoom H, L.
     LADY BROADHURST5 wins, R208,600, Sceptre S, Gr.2, 4th Southern Cross S Gr.3.
     ANNOUNCE4 wins, R215,763, 1200 - 1600m, inc. Thukela Hcp, L, placed 7 times; sire.
     Sarge2 wins, R83,675, 3rd Godolphin Barb Stakes Gr.3; sire.
     My Lady's Key(AUS): unraced; dam of AL SAMER(AUS): 2 wins, inc. Black Opal S, Gr.3; sire;
          grandam of ROYAL ZULU GUARD(AUS): 4 wins, R404,225, Michael Roberts H, L.
     Gabbing Gloria(USA): 3 wins, in USA; dam of DIATRIBE(AUS): 5 wins, A$2,325,230, inc. 
          Caulfield Cup, Gr.1, Rosehill Guineas, Gr.1, Bull Stutt S, Gr.2, AAMI Vase, Gr.2, 2nd WS 
          Cox P, Gr.1, Alister Clark S, Gr.2, 3rd Victoria Derby, Gr.1; sire.